Our Expertise

Opcito Privacy Policy

Opcito Privacy Policy

Opcito Technologies Private Limited henceforth referred as Opcito is an IT services company offering robust product development services with niche expertise in DevOps, Cloud, Containers, and full-stack product development &testing for enterprises and ISVs. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Opcito collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Information about your browsing history

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Opcito with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey, fill the registration form or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Fill out the form on our website.
  • Give out a business card to our employee(s).
  • Fill out the details in the visitor entry book.
  • Collect information at various events we attend and/or organize.

Opcito may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Employee referrals
  • Background verification via agencies
  • Data/information provided by information services companies

How will we use your data?

Opcito collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Respond to your inquiry.
  • Process an application form you have completed on our website.
  • Respond to any legal process.
  • Act against any illegal activity and to address any potential threat to the physical safety of a person.

When Opcito processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Opcito securely stores your data at Google drive, Mailchimp, Zoho, Hubspot, OneDrive.

Opcito will keep your PII (Personally Identifiable Information) for 12 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by 30 days.

Marketing

Opcito would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Opcito from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please write to dpo@opcito.com asking to unsubscribe yourself.

What is your data protection rights?

Opcito would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access –

 

You have the right to request Opcito for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification –

You have the right to request that Opcito correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Opcito to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure –

You have the right to request that Opcito erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing –

You have the right to request that Opcito restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing –

You have the right to object to Opcito’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability –

You have the right to request that Opcito transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +91 (20) 6712 4100

Or write to us: dpo@opcito.com

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Opcito uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

Keeping you signed in

Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality –

Opcito uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising –

Opcito uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Opcito sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Opcito website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Opcito keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 May 2020

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Opcito’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: dpo@opcito.com

Call us: +91 (20) 6712 4100

Or write to us at: Opcito Technologies, Unit 701 & 702, 7th Floor, SR Iriz, Plot A, S.No. 134/2/1/1 & 134/3, Baner-Pashan Link Road, Pune- 411021

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Opcito has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: fdesk-cic@gov.in

Address: Central Information Commission

CIC Bhawan, Baba Gangnath Marg

Munirka,New Delhi – 110 067